Page 1 of 1

Missing some ABL configuration

Posted: Thu May 30, 2019 8:09 pm
by Krabbs
Hey,

I had to replace the Mainboard GTM32 pro. Now i flashed the firmware "A30_3D touch V3" and i tried neweset from the "smartto upgrader".

Everything works but when the auto level function is activated the printer thinks that the auto level sensor is located in front of the hotend (y-offset). But it is to the left of it (x-offset). With my old board and the stock firmware it worked fine.

Can sb point where i can set up the offset of the probe?

Thanks

Re: Missing some ABL configuration

Posted: Thu May 30, 2019 8:27 pm
by Krabbs
and i checked the axes. no one is inverted.

i found this in the source code.

Code: Select all

//============================= Bed Auto Leveling =========================
/*
**Automatic hot bed leveling using a capacitive proximity switch;
*/

  	#define AUTO_BED_LEVELING_GRID//

  	#ifdef AUTO_BED_LEVELING_GRID

    #define LEFT_PROBE_BED_POSITION 60
    #define RIGHT_PROBE_BED_POSITION 270//270
    #define BACK_PROBE_BED_POSITION  282//270//115
    #define FRONT_PROBE_BED_POSITION 60//50//10

    #define AUTO_BED_LEVELING_GRID_POINTS 3//
    
    #else //

      #define ABL_PROBE_PT_1_X 15//
      #define ABL_PROBE_PT_1_Y 180
      #define ABL_PROBE_PT_2_X 15
      #define ABL_PROBE_PT_2_Y 20
      #define ABL_PROBE_PT_3_X 50
      #define ABL_PROBE_PT_3_Y 50
      #define  BL_PROBE_PT_3_Y 20
do i have to compile my own firmware with the correct settings? even its the stock mounting point?

EDIT!! Different Version of my A30

Posted: Fri May 31, 2019 5:18 pm
by Krabbs
now i know where my problem is. if you look at the pictures in the manual and on the internet then the sensor is at another place.
But I have another HotEnd case from Geeetech.

There must be another firmware for my variant!! officially I don't find my variant (see first post).

This picture here is not the way my Geeetech A30 is assembled

Image

i have already designed new ventilation ducts so i would like to build on the system i know. I need a current firmware with the sensor on the side (x-axis offset).